CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C87043

Mr. Roger J. Crain

Customs Science Services, Inc.

3506 Frederick Place

Kensington, MD 20895-3405

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Toluenediamine (80%) and 2,6-Toluenediamine (20%) from Japan

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated April 16, 1998, on behalf of your client ARCO Chemical Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, composed of 80% 2,4-Toluenediamine and 20% 2,6-Toluenediamine, is an isomeric mixture of toluenediamine isomers.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2921.51.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: o-, m-, p-phenylenediamine, diamino-

toluenes, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division